Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

*NOTE - Cookie information is in Section 7.
*UPDATED 3 October regarding Privacy Data Shield.

----

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Transactions: We will send all customers emails relating to the status of your order. Where you order via courier or tracked postal service, we will pass on your email or phone number to our delivery company to contact you if and when necessary. Some delivery companies require this information to update you on a delivery's progress or to contact you if there's a problem with delivery, so we may be unable to fulfil an order by courier if we do not have this info.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. Occasionally, we may promote goods and services provided by other manufacturers, however they will not be party to your contact details unless you choose to visit their website.

Suppliers: Where a product is not in stock, we may ask our suppliers to drop ship your order.  In these instances, your details are passed to our supplier for the sole purpose of them supplying your order, your data will not be used for any other means.

Third Parties: Tenpinshop.com have never and will never sell your personal details to any other third parties.

As our website data host/servers are based in the United States, you should be aware that when registering, your details will be very securely transferred to the United States. Our website host & e-commerce platform - Shopify - is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to opt in or not opt in.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdrawing your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, preferably by contacting us at info@tenpinshop.com or writing to us at:
tenpinshop.com
66 Roseville Road,
Leeds,
United Kingdon, LS8 5DR

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. 
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. 
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics:
Our store may use Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

 Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
 _session_id, unique token, sessional
Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held
Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day
Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks
Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite
If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Google analytics:
PREF, persistent for a very short period,
Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

Facebook
Facebook retargeting cookie. There is an opt-out form that people on Facebook can use to avoid being part of custom audiences

Google Re-marketing
We use Google's remarketing or similar audiences to advertise online.

Google will show you ads on sites across the Internet at its discretion

Google uses cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.

Visitors can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@tenpinshop.com or by mail at
tenpinshop.com
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
Tenpinshop.com 66-68 Roseville Road, Leeds, LS8 5DR
----

Updated 7/11/16 to reflect addition of Google Remarketing

Updated 11/8/2015 to reflect addition of Facebook retargeting information and some small tweaks.